Privacy Information for California Residents

Building ceiling and wall

Privacy Information for California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional privacy rights to California residents.

California Consumer Privacy Disclosure

Your privacy is important to us. We do not sell your personal information and are committed to keeping your information secure. This California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure (the “Disclosure”) explains how Buckle Corp LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “we,” or “us”), collect, use, and disclose personal information relating to California residents that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

What is Personal Information?

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household.

The CCPA, however, does not apply to certain information, such as information subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”). As a result, this Disclosure does not apply with respect to, for example, nonpublic personal information that we collect about California residents in connection with our provision of financial products or services for personal, family, or household purposes.

Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information relating to California residents in a variety of contexts, including, for example, collecting Personal Information relating to individuals who may be eligible for Buckle products or services but who do not have an existing customer or consumer relationship with us, apply for employment with us or who are our employees, vendors, contractors, or similar personnel, who are beneficiaries or dependents of our employees, or enter into our contests and promotions. The specific Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose relating to a California resident will depend on our specific relationship or interaction with that individual.

Categories of Personal Information We May Have Collected in the Preceding 12 Months

In the past 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of Personal Information relating to California residents:

  • Identifiers, such as name, address and Social Security number;
  • Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information and financial information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction and account information;
  • Biometric information, such as fingerprints;
  • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  • Geolocation data, such as device location;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  • Education information, such as school and date of graduation; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Business Purposes for Which Personal Information is Collected

The purposes for which we use Personal Information that we collect depends on our relationship or interaction with a specific California resident. We may use Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, for our employment and vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to personalize, develop, and market our products and services, conduct research and data analysis, detect and prevent fraud, maintain our facilities, systems and infrastructure, perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations, comply with law, legal process, and internal policies, maintain business records, and exercise and defend legal claims.

Categories of Sources from Which Personal Information is Collected

The categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information depends on our relationship or interaction with a specific California resident and the business purpose for which the Personal Information is collected. We may collect Personal Information directly from California residents or from our affiliates, public records, or third parties such as employers, employment or credit or other references, consumer reporting agencies, or our service providers.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for Business Purposes

In accordance with CCPA, we may disclose your personal information, for a business purpose, to third parties such as:

  • Service providers which may include, but are not limited to: Internet service providers; Data analytics providers.
  • Government entities
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Insurance support organizations

When we disclose personal information to a service provider for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In addition to sharing your personal information with third-party service providers, we may share your information as permitted by applicable federal law.

In the past 12 months, we may have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information relating to California residents to third parties for our business purposes:

  • Identifiers, such as name and Social Security number;
  • Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information and financial information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  • Commercial information, such as transaction and account information;
  • Biometric information, such as fingerprints;
  • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  • Geolocation data, such as device location;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  • Education information, such as school and date of graduation; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know About (Access) Personal Information Collected or Disclosed and Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information We Collected From You

If you are a California resident, you may request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

  • the categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting Personal Information about you;
  • the categories of Personal Information about you that we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable); and
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • We do not have to provide this information to you more than twice in any 12-month period.

If you are a California resident, you also have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you.

If you are Buckle Member, we will decline your request with respect to your GLBA nonpublic personal information. Regardless of whether or not you are a Buckle Member, we may also decline to honor your request where a CCPA exception applies. For example, we do not have an obligation under the CCPA to disclose or delete information as described above with respect to information that we collected about a job applicant or employee that we use solely within the context of the individual’s role or former role as a job applicant or employee. In addition, we may decline to delete Personal Information that we collected from you if we are required by law to retain the information or retaining the information is necessary for us to, for example, provide a product or service you requested, detect or investigate security incidents or protect against fraud.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access or deletion rights described above, a verifiable consumer request can be made to us by either:

  1. Call 1-866-828-2553. A Member Sales & Service (“MSS”)s representative will collect information from you for verification and to initiate your request.
  2. Send an email to: dataprivacy@buckleup.com

Additional information will be required for verification purposes.  The specific elements may vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us but will begin with name, address, phone number and date of birth.  These elements will be matched with data in our systems.  Only you, or an authorized agent, may make a request related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

  • If you designate an Authorized Agent to act on your behalf with regard to a request to know or delete, you must provide us with a notarized affidavit.  Alternatively, a valid power of attorney may be provided.  Responses to requests for access will be provided directly to the consumer.
  • You may make a request to know the categories of information or specific pieces of information.  For requests that seek the disclosure of specific pieces information, you may be asked to complete and provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer who is the subject of the request.  

If we are unable to verify you based on the information you have provided and the information in our systems, we will advise you that we cannot complete your request based on an inability to verify you.

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information/Notice of Right to Opt Out

Under the CCPA, the sale of your personal information may also mean the sharing of your personal information with certain third parties.  Under CCPA, consumers have the right to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information. Currently, we do not share your personal information in a manner that would be considered a sale under the CCPA.  We only disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with applicable federal law or to our service providers pursuant to contracts that prohibit the service provider from using your personal information for any purpose other than those services specified in the contract.  If, in the future, we share your information in a manner that will be considered a sale under CCPA, this privacy notice will be updated.  

Although we do not currently share personal information in a manner that would be considered a sale under the CCPA, you may still submit a request to opt out.  You may do so through either of the following methods:

  1. Call 1-866-828-2553. A Member Sales & Service (“MSS”) representative will collect information from you for verification and to initiate your request.
  2. Send an email to: dataprivacy@buckleup.com

You may also designate another person or business entity registered with the Secretary of State (“Authorized Agent”) to act on your behalf with regard to the right to opt-out.  You must provide the Authorized Agent written permission to do so.  

Request to Opt-In

If you would like to opt-in after opting out of the sale of personal information, you may do so through either of the following methods:

  1. Call 1-866-828-2553. A Member Sales & Service (“MSS”) representative will collect information from you for verification and to initiate your request.
  2. Send an email to: dataprivacy@buckleup.com

Additionally, we do not and will not share the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. However, if you are the parent or guardian of a consumer who is a minor under 13 years of age, you may opt-in for the sale of the minor’s information by providing a consent form to us that is signed under penalty of perjury. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail.

Disclosures we provide may only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Contact for More Information

If you have additional questions related to our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at 1-866-828-2553.

If you are a Buckle Member, you should log in to the Member Portal before making an online request.

If you are an authorized agent of a California resident, you may make a request using the telephone number or email above. We may also require the consumer to verify their own identity with us and/or directly confirm with us that they have given you permission to submit the request.

Changes to This California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure

We may change or update this Disclosure from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised Disclosure on this page with a new “Last Updated” date.

Effective Date: January 24, 2022

Last Updated Date: January 24, 2022

Arrow up icon